Annual General Meeting 2008

From OSGeo
Revision as of 07:20, 2 October 2008 by Tbowden (Talk | contribs) (Committee Reports)

Jump to: navigation, search

Venue / Timing

  • Following closing plenary of FOSS4G 2008 around 5pm (probably closer to 15h30), Thursday, October 2nd, 2008.
  • This event will be chaired by Tim Bowden (tim.bowden _at_ westnet.com.au)

Objectives

  • If you are presenting during this event, please be sure to touch on each of these objectives:
    • Update the community
    • Discuss issues and ideas
    • Present clear opportunities for community to be involved

Schedule

This will be a 2 hour session, roughly scheduled as follows. Meeting will be moderated by Tim Bowden. Contact Tim or Tyler Mitchell for more info or to inquire about being added to the agenda.

Duration Topic
10 State of OSGeo
25 Local Chapter Reports
15 Committee Reports
30 Software Project Reports
10 Sponsors
30 Open Q&A floor / Debate / Panel

State of OSGeo

  • Arnulf Christl, OSGeo President
  • Tyler Mitchell, OSGeo Executive Director
    • Current state, financial report, future direction/approach, membership report
    • Goals for 2008/09, priorities, funding plans

Local Chapter Reports

  1. Francophone - Yves Jacolin
  2. Aust-NZ- Tim Bowden
  3. Ottawa, Canada - Jeff McKenna
  4. Germany FOSSGIS (Arnulf Christl)
  5. Finland - Ari Jolma
  6. UK- Rob Newnham
  7. Korean Language Chapter - Sanghee Shin
  8. Spanish Language LC - Víctor Olaya
  9. Italian (Language) LC (GFOSS.it) - Paolo Cavallini/GFOSS.it
  10. Quebec, Canada (in formation) Daniel Morissette
  11. Japan - Venkatesh Raghavan
  12. South Africa - Gavin Fleming
  13. India- Ravi Kumar Vundavalli

Committee Reports

  1. OSGeo Journal - Tyler Mitchell
  2. Marketing - Tim Bowden
  3. Conference committee discussion - Jeff McKenna

£ Education

Software Project Reports

  1. Mapbuilder - Steven M. Ottens
  2. OpenLayers - Tim Schaub (co-presenters welcome)
  3. MapServer - Daniel Morissette (co-presenters welcome)
  4. GeoTools - Justin Deoliveira (co-presenters welcome)
  5. Mapbender - Arnulf Christl
  6. GRASS - Markus Neteler (co-presenters welcome)
  7. QGIS - Tim Sutton, Marco Hugentobler (co-presenters welcome)
  8. GeoNetwork - Jeroen Ticheler
  9. deegree - Judit Mays
  10. gvSIG - Miguel Montesinos

Sponsors

  • Introducing our sponsors
    • WhereGroup GmbH & Co. KG (3 minute intro by Arnulf Christl)
    • Autodesk - Peter Rieks
    • 1Spatial - Crispin Hoult
    • Boréalis - Patrick Grégoire / Yves Moisan
    • Institut Geographique National - Emmanuel Séguin
    • Camptocamp
    • Unrepresented sponsors- Tim Bowden
      • LizardTech
      • Ingres
      • Geocat
      • Astun Technology
      • PCI Geomatics
      • First Base Solutions

Open Discussion / Panel / Closing

This will be for some open discussion on various topics. There will be time for questions/discussion from the floor but time is going to be tight so discussion needs to be focused.

  1. Priorities for 2009
  2. Membership ideas and status
  3. Fundraising goals and methods
  4. Conference direction, naming, maintaining consistency
  5. OSGeo & standards