Difference between revisions of "FOSS4G2007 Session Chairs"

From OSGeo
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎8:30 to 10:00: volunteer as session chair for Oak Bay 1)
m (reordered for better findability of open slots)
Line 20: Line 20:
  
 
== 13:00 to 14:30 ==
 
== 13:00 to 14:30 ==
 +
* [[User:davemac | Dave McIlhagga]] (Lecture Theatre)
 
* Gary Sherman sherman@mrcc.com (Saanich)
 
* Gary Sherman sherman@mrcc.com (Saanich)
* [[User:davemac | Dave McIlhagga]] (Lecture Theatre)
 
* [[User:ianturton | Ian Turton]] (View Royal)
 
 
* [[User:pagameba | Paul Spencer]] (Oak Bay 1)
 
* [[User:pagameba | Paul Spencer]] (Oak Bay 1)
 
* [[User:ajolma | Ari Jolma]] (Oak Bay 2)
 
* [[User:ajolma | Ari Jolma]] (Oak Bay 2)
 +
* [[User:ianturton | Ian Turton]] (View Royal)
 +
  
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
  
 
== 15:00 to 16:30 ==
 
== 15:00 to 16:30 ==
 +
* ??? (Lecture Theatre)
 
* [[User:jlivni | Josh Livni]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:jlivni | Josh Livni]] (Saanich)
 +
* ??? (Oak Bay 1)
 +
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
 +
* ??? (View Royal)
  
 
'''Notices:''' Bird-of-Feather Sessions are starting in 15 minutes.  Check the booking board by registration to see what BoF session are on, and what rooms they are in.
 
'''Notices:''' Bird-of-Feather Sessions are starting in 15 minutes.  Check the booking board by registration to see what BoF session are on, and what rooms they are in.
Line 46: Line 51:
  
 
== 10:30 to 12:00 ==
 
== 10:30 to 12:00 ==
 +
* [[User:pagameba | Paul Spencer]] (Lecture Theatre)
 +
* ??? (Saanich)
 
* [[User:Tbadard | Thierry Badard]] (Oak Bay 1)
 
* [[User:Tbadard | Thierry Badard]] (Oak Bay 1)
* [[User:pagameba | Paul Spencer]] (Lecture Theatre)
+
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
 
* Ari Jolma (View Royal)
 
* Ari Jolma (View Royal)
  
Line 54: Line 61:
 
== 13:00 to 14:30 ==
 
== 13:00 to 14:30 ==
  
 +
* Tamas Szekeres (Lecture Theatre)
 
* Frank Warmerdam (Saanich)
 
* Frank Warmerdam (Saanich)
* Tamas Szekeres (Lecture Theatre)
+
* ??? (Oak Bay 1)
 +
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
 +
* ??? (View Royal)
  
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
  
 
== 15:00 to 16:30 ==
 
== 15:00 to 16:30 ==
 +
* ??? (Lecture Theatre)
 
* [[User:Greenwood | Richard Greenwood]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:Greenwood | Richard Greenwood]] (Saanich)
 +
* ??? (Oak Bay 1)
 +
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
 
* [[User:Madair | Mike Adair]] (View Royal)
 
* [[User:Madair | Mike Adair]] (View Royal)
  
Line 68: Line 81:
  
 
== 8:30 to 10:00 ==
 
== 8:30 to 10:00 ==
 +
* [[User:mpg | Michael P. Gerlek]] (Lecture Theatre)
 +
* ??? (Saanich)
 +
* ??? (Oak Bay 1)
 +
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
 
* [[User:Tbadard | Thierry Badard]] (View Royal)
 
* [[User:Tbadard | Thierry Badard]] (View Royal)
* [[User:mpg | Michael P. Gerlek]] (Lecture Theatre)
 
  
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
Line 75: Line 91:
 
== 10:30 to 12:00 ==
 
== 10:30 to 12:00 ==
  
 +
* Frank Warmerdam (Lecture Theater)
 
* [[User:JoWalsh|Jo Walsh]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:JoWalsh|Jo Walsh]] (Saanich)
* Frank Warmerdam (Lecture Theater)
 
 
* Ari Jolma (Oak Bay 1)
 
* Ari Jolma (Oak Bay 1)
 +
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
 +
* ??? (View Royal)
  
 
'''Notices:''' Lunch is being served on Level Two.  The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the lunch hour in Sidney room on Level Two.
 
'''Notices:''' Lunch is being served on Level Two.  The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the lunch hour in Sidney room on Level Two.
Line 84: Line 102:
 
* [[User:mpg | Michael P. Gerlek]]
 
* [[User:mpg | Michael P. Gerlek]]
 
* [[User:venka | Venkatesh Raghavan]]
 
* [[User:venka | Venkatesh Raghavan]]
 +
* [[User:Arnulf Christl | Arnulf Christl]] will be at the OSGeo booth most of the time and can jump in (except during her own labs and presentations :-).
  
 
[[Category:FOSS4G]]
 
[[Category:FOSS4G]]
 
[[Category:FOSS4G2007]]
 
[[Category:FOSS4G2007]]

Revision as of 05:03, 21 August 2007

Back to FOSS4G2007 ...

Session chairs serve as the "master of ceremonies" for one 90 minute session of presentations. Each session has three 25 minute presentations, with a 5 minute question-and-answer period after each. Chairs are expected to:

  • introduce the speakers,
  • ensure each speaker stays within his or her 30 minute combined presentations-plus-questions presentation limit,
  • ensure the next presentation starts promptly as scheduled, and
  • occasionally read off a few reminders and announcements at the end of the session.

Please add your name and email to one or more of the time slots below.

We need 5 session chairs for each time slot.

Check to ensure you are not presenting or teaching a lab during the session timeslot you are volunteering for. (Tuesday Schedule, Wednesday Schedule, Thursday Schedule) If you have a particular room you want to chair, please note it in your entry.

Tuesday

13:00 to 14:30


Notices: The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.

15:00 to 16:30

  •  ??? (Lecture Theatre)
  • Josh Livni (Saanich)
  •  ??? (Oak Bay 1)
  •  ??? (Oak Bay 2)
  •  ??? (View Royal)

Notices: Bird-of-Feather Sessions are starting in 15 minutes. Check the booking board by registration to see what BoF session are on, and what rooms they are in.

Wednesday

8:30 to 10:00

Notices: The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.

10:30 to 12:00

Notices: Lunch is being served on Level Two. The Poster Session is happening on Level One in the registration area. Go down and meet the poster presenters, and ask them questions. The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the lunch hour in Sidney room on Level Two.

13:00 to 14:30

  • Tamas Szekeres (Lecture Theatre)
  • Frank Warmerdam (Saanich)
  •  ??? (Oak Bay 1)
  •  ??? (Oak Bay 2)
  •  ??? (View Royal)

Notices: The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.

15:00 to 16:30

Notices: Tonight is the reception at the museum. The reception kicks off with an IMAX showing of "Titanica" at 6pm sharp. If you are skipping the movie, feel free to get an early start on the drinks and snacks at 6:30pm. Bird-of-Feather sessions start in 15 minutes, check the notice board at registration for room assignments.

Thursday

8:30 to 10:00

Notices: The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.

10:30 to 12:00

  • Frank Warmerdam (Lecture Theater)
  • Jo Walsh (Saanich)
  • Ari Jolma (Oak Bay 1)
  •  ??? (Oak Bay 2)
  •  ??? (View Royal)

Notices: Lunch is being served on Level Two. The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the lunch hour in Sidney room on Level Two.

"On call"