Difference between revisions of "FOSS4G2007 Session Chairs"

From OSGeo
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (added links to program overview)
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 30: Line 30:
  
 
== 15:00 to 16:30 ==
 
== 15:00 to 16:30 ==
* ??? (Lecture Theatre)
+
* [[User:Dmorissette | Daniel Morissette]] (Lecture Theatre)
 
* [[User:jlivni | Josh Livni]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:jlivni | Josh Livni]] (Saanich)
* ??? (Oak Bay 1)
+
* [[User:Ticheler | Jeroen Ticheler]] (Oak Bay 1)
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
+
* Salvador Bayarri (Oak Bay 2)
* ??? (View Royal)
+
* [[User:Moovida | Andrea Antonello]] (View Royal)
  
 
'''Notices:''' Bird-of-Feather Sessions are starting in 15 minutes.  Check the booking board by registration to see what BoF session are on, and what rooms they are in.
 
'''Notices:''' Bird-of-Feather Sessions are starting in 15 minutes.  Check the booking board by registration to see what BoF session are on, and what rooms they are in.
Line 45: Line 45:
 
* [[User:Moovida | Andrea Antonello]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:Moovida | Andrea Antonello]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:Arnulf Christl | Arnulf Christl]] (Oak Bay 1)
 
* [[User:Arnulf Christl | Arnulf Christl]] (Oak Bay 1)
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
+
* [[User:jasonbirch | Jason Birch]] (Oak Bay 2)
* ??? (View Royal)
+
* [[User:JulienSam | Julien-Samuel Lacroix]] (View Royal)
  
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
Line 52: Line 52:
 
== 10:30 to 12:00 ==
 
== 10:30 to 12:00 ==
 
* [[User:pagameba | Paul Spencer]] (Lecture Theatre)
 
* [[User:pagameba | Paul Spencer]] (Lecture Theatre)
* ??? (Saanich)
+
* [[User:silli | Silvia Franceschi]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:Tbadard | Thierry Badard]] (Oak Bay 1)
 
* [[User:Tbadard | Thierry Badard]] (Oak Bay 1)
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
+
* Salvador Bayarri (Oak Bay 2)
 
* Ari Jolma (View Royal)
 
* Ari Jolma (View Royal)
  
Line 63: Line 63:
 
* Tamas Szekeres (Lecture Theatre)
 
* Tamas Szekeres (Lecture Theatre)
 
* Frank Warmerdam (Saanich)
 
* Frank Warmerdam (Saanich)
* ??? (Oak Bay 1)
+
* Arnulf Christl (Oak Bay 1)
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
+
* [http://www.hwps.ca Bob Bruce] (Oak Bay 2)
* ??? (View Royal)
+
* Venkatesh Raghavan (View Royal)
  
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
 
'''Notices:''' The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.
  
 
== 15:00 to 16:30 ==
 
== 15:00 to 16:30 ==
* ??? (Lecture Theatre)
+
* [[User:Dmorissette | Daniel Morissette]] (Lecture Theatre)
 
* [[User:Greenwood | Richard Greenwood]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:Greenwood | Richard Greenwood]] (Saanich)
* ??? (Oak Bay 1)
+
* Mark Sondheim (Oak Bay 1)
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
+
* [[User:ominiverdi|Lorenzo Becchi]] (Oak Bay 2)
 
* [[User:Madair | Mike Adair]] (View Royal)
 
* [[User:Madair | Mike Adair]] (View Royal)
  
Line 81: Line 81:
  
 
== 8:30 to 10:00 ==
 
== 8:30 to 10:00 ==
* [[User:mpg | Michael P. Gerlek]] (Lecture Theatre)
+
* [[User:Ticheler | Jeroen Ticheler]] (Lecture Theatre)
* ??? (Saanich)
+
* Martin Davis (Saanich)
* ??? (Oak Bay 1)
+
* [[User:venka | Venkatesh Raghavan]] (Oak Bay 1)
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
+
* [[User:jdeolive | Justin Deoliveira]] (Oak Bay 2)
 
* [[User:Tbadard | Thierry Badard]] (View Royal)
 
* [[User:Tbadard | Thierry Badard]] (View Royal)
  
Line 94: Line 94:
 
* [[User:JoWalsh|Jo Walsh]] (Saanich)
 
* [[User:JoWalsh|Jo Walsh]] (Saanich)
 
* Ari Jolma (Oak Bay 1)
 
* Ari Jolma (Oak Bay 1)
* ??? (Oak Bay 2)
+
* Christopher Schmidt (Oak Bay 2)
* ??? (View Royal)
+
* Dane Springmeyer (View Royal)
  
 
'''Notices:''' Lunch is being served on Level Two.  The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the lunch hour in Sidney room on Level Two.
 
'''Notices:''' Lunch is being served on Level Two.  The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the lunch hour in Sidney room on Level Two.
  
 
= "On call" =
 
= "On call" =
* [[User:mpg | Michael P. Gerlek]]
 
 
* [[User:venka | Venkatesh Raghavan]]
 
* [[User:venka | Venkatesh Raghavan]]
 
* [[User:Arnulf Christl | Arnulf Christl]] will be at the OSGeo booth most of the time and can jump in (except during her own labs and presentations :-).
 
* [[User:Arnulf Christl | Arnulf Christl]] will be at the OSGeo booth most of the time and can jump in (except during her own labs and presentations :-).
 +
* Steve Lime (I hope...)
 +
* [[User:blake | Dane Springmeyer]]
  
[[Category:FOSS4G]]
 
 
[[Category:FOSS4G2007]]
 
[[Category:FOSS4G2007]]

Latest revision as of 03:30, 11 February 2015

Back to FOSS4G2007 ...

Session chairs serve as the "master of ceremonies" for one 90 minute session of presentations. Each session has three 25 minute presentations, with a 5 minute question-and-answer period after each. Chairs are expected to:

  • introduce the speakers,
  • ensure each speaker stays within his or her 30 minute combined presentations-plus-questions presentation limit,
  • ensure the next presentation starts promptly as scheduled, and
  • occasionally read off a few reminders and announcements at the end of the session.

Please add your name and email to one or more of the time slots below.

We need 5 session chairs for each time slot.

Check to ensure you are not presenting or teaching a lab during the session timeslot you are volunteering for. (Tuesday Schedule, Wednesday Schedule, Thursday Schedule) If you have a particular room you want to chair, please note it in your entry.

Tuesday

13:00 to 14:30


Notices: The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.

15:00 to 16:30

Notices: Bird-of-Feather Sessions are starting in 15 minutes. Check the booking board by registration to see what BoF session are on, and what rooms they are in.

Wednesday

8:30 to 10:00

Notices: The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.

10:30 to 12:00

Notices: Lunch is being served on Level Two. The Poster Session is happening on Level One in the registration area. Go down and meet the poster presenters, and ask them questions. The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the lunch hour in Sidney room on Level Two.

13:00 to 14:30

  • Tamas Szekeres (Lecture Theatre)
  • Frank Warmerdam (Saanich)
  • Arnulf Christl (Oak Bay 1)
  • Bob Bruce (Oak Bay 2)
  • Venkatesh Raghavan (View Royal)

Notices: The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.

15:00 to 16:30

Notices: Tonight is the reception at the museum. The reception kicks off with an IMAX showing of "Titanica" at 6pm sharp. If you are skipping the movie, feel free to get an early start on the drinks and snacks at 6:30pm. Bird-of-Feather sessions start in 15 minutes, check the notice board at registration for room assignments.

Thursday

8:30 to 10:00

Notices: The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the coffee break in Sidney room on Level Two.

10:30 to 12:00

  • Frank Warmerdam (Lecture Theater)
  • Jo Walsh (Saanich)
  • Ari Jolma (Oak Bay 1)
  • Christopher Schmidt (Oak Bay 2)
  • Dane Springmeyer (View Royal)

Notices: Lunch is being served on Level Two. The demonstration theatre will be running throughout the lunch hour in Sidney room on Level Two.

"On call"