Annual Report 2007

From OSGeo
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The OSGeo Annual Report for 2007 will roughly follow this outline, with the person mentioned as the first point of contact. Contact may change as projects/committees discuss. Deadline: Reports will be due February 15th, 2008 - with aim to publish by end of March at the latest.

Executive

  1. Annual Report Introduction 2007 -- Tyler Mitchell, Executive Director
  2. Board of Directors Report 2007 -- Frank Warmerdam, President
  3. News Highlights 2007 -- Frank Warmerdam, News Editor
  4. Finance Report 2007 -- Dave McIlhagga, Treasurer

Committee Reports

  1. Conference Report 2007 -- Jeff McKenna, Chair
  2. Education Report 2007 -- Charlie Schweik, Chair
  3. Annual Report Geodata 2007 -- David Bitner, Chair
  4. Incubation Report 2007 -- Frank Warmerdam, Chair
  5. Journal Report 2007 -- Tyler Mitchell, Editor in Chief
  6. Marketing Report 2007 -- Arnulf Christl, Chair
  7. Systems Report 2007 -- Howard Butler, Chair
  8. Website Report 2007 -- Jason Birch, Chair

Software Project Reports

  1. FDO Report 2007 -- Greg Boone, Chair
  2. GDAL/OGR Report 2007 -- Frank Warmerdam, Chair
  3. GRASS GIS Report 2007 -- Markus Neteler, Chair
  4. GeoNetwork opensource Report 2007 -- Jeroen Ticheler, Chair
  5. GeoTools Report 2007 -- Jody Garnett, PSC Rep.
  6. gvSIG Report 2007 -- Jorge Sanz
  7. MapServer Report 2007 -- Steve Lime, Chair
  8. OSSIM Report 2007 -- Mark Lucas, Chair
  9. OpenLayers Report 2007 -- Erik Uzureau, Chair
  10. Quantum GIS Report 2007 -- Gary Sherman, Chair
  11. MapGuide Open Source Report 2007 -- Robert Bray, Chair
  12. Mapbender Report 2007 -- Christoph Baudson, Chair
  13. MapBuilder Report 2007 -- Cameron Shorter, Chair

Local Chapter Reports

Chapters in italic are not official.

  1. Australia/New Zealand Chapter Report 2007 -- Tim Bowden
  2. Brazilian Chapter Report 2007 -- Helton Uchoa
  3. British Columbia Chapter Report 2007 -- Martin Kyle
  4. China Chapter Report 2007 -- Chen Rongguo
  5. Spanish Chapter Report 2007 -- Lorenzo Becchi
  6. Francophone Chapter Report 2007 -- Yves Jacolin
  7. German Language Chapter Report 2007 -- Arnulf Christl
  8. Greek Language Chapter Report 2007 -- Dimitris Kotzinos
  9. India Chapter Report 2007 -- P.S. Roy
  10. Italiano Chapter Report 2007 -- Massimiliano Cannata
  11. Japan Chapter Report 2007 -- Toru Mori
  12. New Mexico Chapter Report 2007 -- Zack Stauber
  13. Ottawa Chapter Report 2007 -- Scott Mitchell
  14. Taiwan Chapter Report 2007 -- Sander Borghuis
  15. Twin Cities Chapter Annual Report 2007 -- David Bitner
  16. United Kingdom Chapter Report 2007 -- Jo Cook

Sponsors (2007)

This may be an opportunity for Sponsors to share their perspective or updates.

  1. Autodesk Report 2007 -- Nathalie Mainland
  2. INPE Report 2007 -- Lúbia Vinhas
  3. INGRES Report 2007 -- Andrew Ross
  4. FirstBaseSolutions Report 2007 -- Andrew Chan
  5. 1Spatial Report 2007 -- Steven Ramage
  6. LizardTech Report 2007 -- Michael Gerlek
  7. WhereGroup Report 2007 -- Olaf Knopp & Athina Trakas

Special Projects

Report Templates