Difference between revisions of "Benchmarking 2010"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|begin contacting all mapping servers | |begin contacting all mapping servers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |February 2010 | + | |February 1st 2010 |
|commitment due by all interested mapping servers | |commitment due by all interested mapping servers | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:49, 25 November 2009
Basic Premise
Following up on last year's exercise, the performance shoot-out presentation at FOSS4G2010 will test how long each Web mapping server takes to generate a map image, from a common set of spatial data, on a common platform. The data will be served by each Web mapping server through the WMS standard, which will serve exactly the same set of LAYERS. A JMeter load will be run on the testing box to measure various aspects of those layers.
Timeline
| January 1st 2010 | begin contacting all mapping servers |
| February 1st 2010 | commitment due by all interested mapping servers |
| March 1st 2010 | exercise begins (and weekly meetings) |
| August 1st 2010 | initial testing begins |
| August 23rd 2010 | no further testing |
| September 6-9 2010 | present results at FOSS4G2010 |
Communication
Coordination/communication is primarily via the Benchmarking mailing list: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/benchmarking
Weekly meetings will occur through IRC chat in the #foss4g channel on irc.freenode.net
Potential Participants
| Mapping Server | Team Leader | Contacted | Confirmed |
| GeoServer | Andrea Aime | yes | yes |
| MapServer | Jeff McKenna | yes | yes |
| ESRI ArcGIS Server | |||
| Erdas Apollo | |||
| MapGuide Open Source | |||
| Deegree | |||
| Oracle MapViewer | Mike Smith |